Skip to content

Split bills with your partner: a fair split calculator for your joint account

Enter your take-home pay and your shared bills. The calculator shows right away how much each of you moves to the joint account every month: 50/50, split by income, or so you both keep the same amount.

Free · no sign-up · runs only in your browser

Calculator: who pays how much?

Change any number and the result updates right away. You can enter amounts as 1,234.56 or 1234.56.

Your take-home pay
What lands in each of your own accounts every month after taxes and deductions. If your pay varies, use a cautious average.
Shared costs
Everything you want to pay from your joint account. We turn yearly or quarterly bills into a monthly amount.

= $160.00 per month

= $150.00 per month

Shared costs per month: $3,600.00

Money that goes straight into the joint account, for example rent a roommate pays you. We subtract it before the split.

Your result

Automatic transfer to your joint account · Split by income

Person A $2,160, Person B $1,440 per month

Together you cover $3,600.00 per month.

50/50
You both pay the same amount. The partner who earns less gives up a bigger share of their pay.
50/50: amounts per person per month
Person APerson B
Automatic transfer$1,800$1,800
Left over$3,600$1,800
Share of take-home pay33.3%50.0%
Difference vs. 50/50$0$0
Split by income
Person A earns 60.0% of your combined take-home pay, so Person A covers 60.0% of the costs. You both put in the same share of your pay.
Split by income: amounts per person per month
Person APerson B
Automatic transfer$2,160$1,440
Left over$3,240$2,160
Share of take-home pay40.0%40.0%
Difference vs. 50/50+$360-$360
Equal leftover
You each pay in so that you both have the same amount left over. This evens out a pay gap the most.
Equal leftover: amounts per person per month
Person APerson B
Automatic transfer$2,700$900
Left over$2,700$2,700
Share of take-home pay50.0%25.0%
Difference vs. 50/50+$900-$900

What if one income changes?
For example parental leave, going part-time or a new job. Your current plan stays above.
Keep your plan

Nothing is saved until you choose “Save on this device.”

Everything runs in your browser and nothing is uploaded. A saved plan stays in this browser's local storage until you delete it, and anyone who uses the same browser profile can see it.

Three ways to split shared bills

No method is right or wrong. A useful check is the share of pay: the part of their own take-home pay that each partner puts toward shared bills. The further apart the two shares are, the more uneven a method often feels.

50/50

Fits when you earn about the same or want to keep your finances clearly separate.

Easy to understand. With a big income gap, though, the partner who earns less carries much more, measured against their paycheck.

Split by income

Fits when you earn different amounts and want each partner to put in the same percentage of their pay.

The share of pay is the same for both of you. The partner who earns more still keeps more for themselves afterward.

Equal leftover

Fits when you see your money as shared money, for example with kids or when one partner works less to care for the family.

You both keep the same amount. The partner who earns more pays the biggest part, and in extreme cases even more than all the bills.

Example: Maya and Chris

Maya takes home $5,400.00 a month and Chris $3,600.00. Together that is $9,000.00: 60.0% from Maya and 40.0% from Chris. These shared bills come out of their joint checking account:

Shared bills in the example
BillAmountPer month
Rent$2,150.00 monthly$2,150.00
Groceries & household$800.00 monthly$800.00
Utilities, internet & phone$340.00 monthly$340.00
Car insurance$960.00 every 6 months$160.00
Vacation fund$1,800.00 yearly$150.00
Total per month$3,600.00
Monthly transfer, amount left and share of pay for each method in the example
MethodMaya paysChris pays
50/50$1,800.00Keeps $3,600.00Share of pay 33.3%$1,800.00Keeps $1,800.00Share of pay 50.0%
Split by income$2,160.00Keeps $3,240.00Share of pay 40.0%$1,440.00Keeps $2,160.00Share of pay 40.0%
Equal leftover$2,700.00Keeps $2,700.00Share of pay 50.0%$900.00Keeps $2,700.00Share of pay 25.0%
  • 50/50: Chris pays 50.0% of take-home pay, Maya only 33.3%. Maya keeps $3,600.00, Chris $1,800.00.
  • Split by income: Both pay 40.0% of their pay. The monthly transfer is $2,160.00 for Maya and $1,440.00 for Chris.
  • Equal leftover: Both keep $2,700.00. For that, Maya pays $2,700.00 (50.0%) and Chris $900.00 (25.0%).

How to set up the automatic transfers

Many couples pay shared bills from a joint checking account and keep their own accounts for personal spending. Each of you then moves a fixed amount into the joint account. Five steps get you there:

  1. 1. List your shared bills

    Write down everything the joint account pays: rent or mortgage, groceries, utilities, internet, phone, shared insurance and savings goals such as a vacation fund.

  2. 2. Turn yearly and six-month bills into monthly amounts

    Spread bills that come only a few times a year across the months, so the money is there when they are due.

  3. 3. Pick a method together

    Compare 50/50, a split by take-home pay and equal leftover. Decide together what feels fair to both of you.

  4. 4. Set up one automatic transfer each

    Each partner sets up a recurring transfer for their amount from their own account to the joint account, ideally a few days after payday.

  5. 5. Check every month and recalculate

    Once a month, check that the money covers the bills. If an income changes or the rent goes up, recalculate and change the transfers.

Take-home pay, shared income and irregular pay

We use take-home pay. For the transfer, what counts is the money that actually reaches your account after taxes and payroll deductions. If one of you has much higher deductions, for example a bigger 401(k) contribution or the family health plan, gross pay would give a different ratio. Agree on one basis and use it for both of you.

Shared income is money that goes straight into the joint account, for example rent from a roommate. Enter it once and the calculator subtracts it from the bills before it splits the rest.

Irregular pay from tips, commissions or freelance work: enter a careful monthly average and check the plan more often.

When one income changes

Say Chris drops to part-time and takes home only $2,000.00 a month. The what-if comparison shows the effect right away, without overwriting your current plan:

  • Split by income: Maya $2,627.03 (+$467.03), Chris $972.97 (-$467.03).
  • 50/50: Both still pay $1,800.00. Chris then keeps only $200.00.
  • Equal leftover: Maya $3,500.00, Chris $100.00. Both keep $1,900.00.

Save your plan on this device. At the start of each month, open it, update any amounts that changed and check that the transfers still fit. You can print the plan as a one-page agreement with the date of your next check.

How we calculate

  1. Each bill becomes a monthly amount: monthly ÷ 1, quarterly ÷ 3, every six months ÷ 6, yearly ÷ 12. We round half up to the cent.
  2. Shared bills minus shared income gives the amount you both fund (never below $0).
  3. 50/50: Each partner pays half. If one cent is left over, partner A pays it.
  4. Split by income: Partner A pays the amount × own take-home pay ÷ combined take-home pay, rounded to the cent. Partner B pays the rest.
  5. Equal leftover: Partner A pays (pay A − pay B + amount) ÷ 2, rounded to the cent. Partner B pays the rest. If one share is negative, the other partner pays all the bills and also transfers the difference directly to their partner.
  6. Keeps is take-home pay minus the transfer. Share of pay is the transfer ÷ own take-home pay, rounded to one decimal place.

Privacy: The calculator runs entirely in your browser. Your entries are not uploaded, not put in the URL and not stored in cookies. They are saved only if you choose to save the plan on this device.

Made by MoneyCoach with AI assistance. Formulas and examples are tested automatically. Not reviewed by a tax or financial advisor. Last updated: October 22, 2026. Found a mistake? Let us know.

What the calculator does not do

  • It calculates; it does not give advice. What is fair for you is your decision together.
  • It leaves out taxes, such as filing jointly or separately.
  • It says nothing about who owns the money in a joint account. In most cases, either owner of a joint checking account can withdraw money from the account and close it (CFPB). How FDIC insurance covers joint accounts is explained by the FDIC.
  • Breakups, divorce, debt and estate questions are not covered.
  • Incomes are monthly averages. If your pay changes a lot, plan carefully and check more often.

Frequently asked questions

Is 50/50 fair if we earn different amounts?

That is for the two of you to decide. With 50/50, the partner who earns less hands over a bigger part of their paycheck: in the example, Chris pays 50.0% of take-home pay and Maya only 33.3%. If that feels off, compare the split by income or equal leftover.

Should we use gross or take-home pay?

The calculator uses take-home pay, because that is the money that actually lands in your accounts. Some guides use gross salary. If one of you has much higher deductions, such as retirement contributions or health insurance premiums, gross and take-home pay can give different ratios. What matters most is that you both use the same basis.

How much should each of us put into the joint account?

Add up all shared bills per month, subtract any shared income, and split the rest with the method you agree on. The calculator shows each partner's monthly transfer for every method. In the example, a split by income means $2,160.00 from Maya and $1,440.00 from Chris.

What is the equal leftover method, and when does it fit?

With equal leftover, you each pay in so that both of you keep the same amount after shared bills. It fits couples who see their income as shared money, for example with kids or when one partner works less on purpose.

How do I include bills that are not monthly?

Enter the amount you pay and pick how often you pay it. The calculator turns it into a monthly amount, rounded to the cent: a $960.00 car insurance premium every six months becomes $160.00 a month. That way the money is already in the account when the bill comes.

What if one of us earns irregular income?

Use a conservative monthly average, for example from the last few months, and check the plan more often. When income changes, run the numbers again and change the recurring transfer.

What happens if one of us goes part-time?

Turn on the what-if comparison and enter the new expected take-home pay. The calculator shows how each transfer would change, without overwriting your current plan.

Keep reading

Keep track of spending afterward

With MoneyCoach, you track spending, budgets and recurring transactions such as your monthly transfer. You can share your data with each other through iCloud, as long as you both have MoneyCoach Premium.

Important Disclaimer

This tool is for educational and planning purposes only. It does not provide financial, tax, or legal advice. Results are estimates based on your inputs and may differ from real-world outcomes.